Padma Awards 2019 | Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri Awardees

0
343

These Padma awards are given by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. This year President of India has approved 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per the list below. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. 21 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees, and 1 transgender person.

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)
S.No Name Field State
1. Ms. Teejan Bai Art-Vocals-Folk Chhattisgarh
2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) Public Affairs Djibouti
3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik Trade & Industry-Infrastructure Maharashtra
4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)
5. Shri John Chambers (Foreigner) Trade & Industry-Technology USA
6. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Public Affairs Punjab
7. Shri Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) Public Affairs South Africa
8. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati Trade & Industry- Food Processing Delhi
9. Shri Darshan Lal Jain Social Work Haryana
10. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
11. Shri Kariya Munda Public Affairs Jharkhand
12. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee Art-Music-Sitar West Bengal
13. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair Art-Acting-Film Kerala
14. Shri S Nambi Narayan Science & Engineering-Space Kerala
15. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) Literature & Education (Journalism) Delhi
16. Ms. Bachendri Pal Sports- Mountaineering Uttarakhand
17. Shri V K Shunglu Civil Service Delhi
18. Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav Public Affairs Bihar
PADMA SHRI- (94)
S.No Name Field State
19. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya Art-Vocal-Hindustani Uttar Pradesh
20. Shri Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism Tamil Nadu
21. Shri Illias Ali Medicine-Surgery Assam
22. Shri Manoj Bajpayee Art-Acting-Films Maharashtra
23. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali Science & Engineering- Grassroots Innovation Assam
24. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti Medicine-Rabies Himachal Pradesh
25. Shri Pritam Bhartwan Art-Vocals-Folk Uttarakhand
26. Shri Jyoti Bhatt Art-Painting Gujarat
27. Shri Dilip Chakravarty Others-Archaeology Delhi
28. Shri Mammen Chandy Medicine- Hematology West Bengal
29. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri Art-Music-Tabla West Bengal
30. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan Others-Agriculture Haryana
31. Shri Sunil Chhetri Sports-Football Telangana
32. Shri Dinyar Contractor Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
33. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli Social Work-Divyang Welfare Gujarat
34. Shri Babulal Dahiya Others-Agriculture Madhya Pradesh
35. Shri Thanga Darlong Art-Music-Flute Tripura
36. Shri Prabhu Deva Art-Dance Karnataka
37. Ms. Rajkumari Devi Others-Agriculture Bihar
38. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi Public Affairs Bihar
39. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon Science & Engineering- Agriculture Punjab
40. Ms. Harika Dronavalli Sports-Chess Andhra Pradesh
41. Ms. Godawari Dutta Art-Painting Bihar
42. Shri Gautam Gambhir Sports-Cricket Delhi
43. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray Social Work-Divyang Welfare Sikkim
44. Ms. Rohini Godbole Science & Engineering-Nuclear Karnataka
45. Shri Sandeep Guleria Medicine-Surgery Delhi
46. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia Medicine- Ophthalmology Madhya Pradesh
47. Shri Bulu Imam Social Work-Culture Jharkhand
48. Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) Social Work-Animal Welfare Germany
49. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav Art-Dance Folk Gujarat
50. Shri S Jaishankar Civil Service Delhi
51. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
52. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan Art-Craft-Papier Mache Jammu & Kashmir
53. Shri K G Jayan Art-Music-Bhakti Kerala
54. Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) Science & engineering technology USA
55. Shri Sharath Kamal Sports-Table Tennis Tamil Nadu
56. Shri Rajani Kant Social Work Uttar Pradesh
57. Shri Sudam Kate Medicine-Sickle Cell Maharashtra
58. Shri Waman Kendre Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
59. Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) Art-Acting-Films Canada
60. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri Art-Painting Gujarat
61. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
62. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram Sports-Archery Manipur
63. Shri Kailash Madbaiya Literature & Education Madhya Pradesh
64. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj Social Work-Animal Welfare Uttar Pradesh
65. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya Others-Agriculture Gujarat
66. Ms. Gita Mehta(Foreigner) Literature & Education USA
67. Shri Shadab Mohammad Medicine-Dentistry Uttar Pradesh
68. Shri K K Muhammed Others-Archaeology Kerala
69. Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Jharkhand
70. Shri Daitari Naik Social Work Odisha
71. Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan Art-Vocals-Films Maharashtra
72. Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) Trade & Industry-Technology USA
73. Nartaki Natraj Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam Tamil Nadu
74. Shri Tsering Norboo Medicine-Surgery Jammu & Kashmir
75. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh
76. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
77. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) Literature & Education USA
78. Shri Bimal Patel Others-Architecture Gujarat
79. Shri Hukumchand Patidar Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
80. Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka Public Affairs Punjab
81. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai Social Work-Microfinance Tamil Nadu
82. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) Others-Yoga USA
83. Ms. Kamala Pujhari Others-Agriculture Odisha
84. Shri Bajrang Punia Sports-Wrestling Haryana
85. Shri Jagat Ram Medicine-Ophthalmology Chandigarh
86. Shri R V Ramani Medicine-Ophthalmology Tamil Nadu
87. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-Affordable Education Odisha
88. Shri Anup Sah Art-Photography Uttarakhand
89. Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) Art-Dance-Kathakali France
90. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi Literature & Education-Journalism Maharashtra
91. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry Art-Lyrics Telangana
92. Shri Shabbir Sayyad Social Work-Animal Welfare Maharashtra
93. Shri Mahesh Sharma Social Work-Tribal Welfare Madhya Pradesh
94. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri Literature & Education Delhi
95. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla Literature & Education Uttar Pradesh
96. Shri Narendra Singh Others-Animal Husbandry Haryana
97. Ms. Prashanti Singh Sports-Basketball Uttar Pradesh
98. Shri Sultan Singh Others-Animal Husbandry Haryana
99. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha Social Work-Affordable Education Bihar
100. Shri Anandan Sivamani Art-Music Tamil Nadu
101. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan Others-Archaeology Karnataka
102. Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) Literature & Education-Journalism Uttar Pradesh
103. Shri Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh
104. Shri Rajeev Tharanath Art-Music-Sarod Karnataka
105. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka Social Work- Environment Karnataka
106. Ms. Jamuna Tudu Social Work- Environment Jharkhand
107. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
108. Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami Medicine-Surgery Tamil Nadu
109. Shri Ram Saran Verma Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
110. Shri Swami Vishudhananda Others-Spiritualism Kerala
111. Shri Hiralal Yadav Art-Vocals-Folk Uttar Pradesh
112. Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli Others-Agriculture Andhra Pradesh

Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)

Kerala High Court Judicial Service Examination 2019 Notification

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here