RRB Group D 2018-2019: Document Verification, PET Result, Cut Off Marks

RRB Group D 2018-2019 – RRB Group D Document Verification process to start from the First week of April 2019. For each zonal railway, it will last for about 3-4 weeks. The medical exam for each candidate is going to be held after the DV round. Only those candidates are called for the Medical round, who clear the DV round successfully. The RRB Group D PET Result has also been declared. As the PET is held on different dates so, the result is also being declared as per the exam held. RRB Group D Recruitment 2018-2019 is open for 62907 vacancies. Check selection process, result, and more information on RRB Group D 2018-2019 from this page.

Latest Updates

  • RRB Group D Document Verification process to start from 1st week of April 2019.
  • RRB Group D Physical Efficiency Test (PET) Result has been released.
OrganizationRRB
Name of PostVarious Posts
Total Vacancies62,907 Vacancies

Important Links

Official WebsiteClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here

Important Dates

Notification releases on10 Feb 2018
Candidates can apply online for RRB Group D from10 Feb 2018
Last date to apply online31 Mar 2018
Application Status will be available from11 July 2018
Initiation of Test Center, Date and Shift will be available from09 Sep 2018
Link for Mock Test and Downloading of travel authority released on10 Sep 2018
Admit Card for CBT / PET/ DV will be available for download from13 Sep 2018 onward
RRB Group D 2018 Exam Date17 Sep to 17 Dec 2018
Answer key will be available on11 Jan 2019
The answer key can be challenged from14 to 19 Jan 2019
The result will be announced on04 Mar 2019
Issuance of RRB Group D PET Admit Card10 Mar 2019
Update the Bank Account Details22 Mar 2019
Last date to edit the bank details for fee refund28 Mar 2019
RRB Group D PET Result ECoR20 Mar 2019
RRB Group D PET NWR, WCR and SR result dates25 Mar 2019
RRB Group D PET SER result dates26 Mar 2019
Re-issuance of the PET admit card for ECR29 Mar 2019
Dates for Document Verification1st week of Apr 2019

Vacancy Details

RRB CEN 02/2018 shows that there are various vacancies in the grade IV posts.

Name of the posts in RRB Group D 2019 for CEN 02/2018

The vacancies have been released for the following posts:

  1. Track Maintainer / Trackman
  2. Gateman
  3. Pointsman
  4. Helpers in Electrical
  5. Helpers in Engineering
  6. Helpers in Mechanical
  7. Helpers in Signal and Telecommunication
  8. Porters
RRBURSCSTOBCTotal
Ahmedabad305690147716536087
Ajmer249370436011984755
Allahabad253373635211414762
Bangalore11843461675962293
Bhopal17724932969613522
Bhubhaneshwar7832451583461532
Bilaspur587168873171159
Chandigarh3955117459021137832
Chennai15504313326662979
Gorakhpur16865002769263388
Guwahati13043841936962577
Kolkata11553552036542367
Mumbai232167539312364625
Patna301689945016145981
Ranchi12404261976622525
Secunderabad3254101653017236523
Total31889945350611650262907

Pay Scale

Level 01 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix with initial pay of ₹18000/- plus other allowances admissible at that time.

Railway Group Cut Off 2018

In order to qualify the examination, the candidates need to score more than or up to minimum qualifying marks. The minimum marks are as follows:

CategoriesCut Off Percentage
Unreserved40%
OBC30%
SC/ST30

Note: The cut off percentage will be relaxed by 02 % in case of PWD candidates.

RRB Group D PET Result 2019

Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC) has started to announce the RRB Group D PET result for the candidates who have appeared for the Physical Test.

  • The PET Result has been announced over login and in the form of merit list.
  • Candidates need to enter registration number and date of birth to check whether they are qualifying for the document verification or not.
  • However, for some zones, the result has been declared in the pdf format which consists of the name or roll number of the eligible candidates.
  • Only those candidates who clear the PET round will only be called for the round of document verification. As the dates for the PET exam is different for each RRC.
  • So, the result for each zone is going to be released separately.

RRB Group D Document Verification Notice 2019

RRB has announced the RRB Group D Document Verification Dates. The DV round is going to be held in the first week of April 2019. To know in detail, check the notice below.

rrb

RRB Group D Document Verification 2019: Eligibility Conditions

Candidates can check the pointers listed below to know the eligibility criteria for the RRB Group D document Verification.

  • Candidates are called for the round of document verification on the basis of their performance in CBT and PET.
  • It is mandatory for the candidates to be physically present for this round. In case, a candidate fails to be a part of this round then he/she will not be eligible to be recruited for the post applied.
  • There shall also be a toe resolving criteria in case 2 or more candidates obtain equal marks. The merit will be determined by the Date of Birth. Candidates of older age will be given preference over the younger one.

Railway Group D Document Verification 2019

Candidates qualifying the RRB Group D PET round are going to be called for Document Verification round. In this round, the candidates have to produce documents to prove eligibility. Candidates who fulfill all the eligibility criteria are recruited for Group C Level 1 Post. The process of document verification for each zone will last for 3-4 weeks. The medical fitness test is after the DV round for each candidate who passes the round of document verification.

These are the following documents which the candidates need to produce for verification:

  • Class 10 certificates
  • NCVT (NTC / NAC) / SCVT Certificates
  • SC / ST Certificate
  • OBC-NCL Certificate
  • Income Certificate for Waiving Exam Fee.
  • Original Discharge Certificate.
  • Photocopy of Aadhaar Card (Both the Sides).
  • Medical Certificate for PwD.
  • NOC from Serving Employees.
  • NOC from Serving Defence Personnel.
  • Minority Community Declaration on Non-judicial Stamp Paper.
  • Name Change Gazette Notification and/or Legal Documents.
  • Receipt of Payment.
  • Self Certification by Transgender Candidates.
  • J&K Domicile Certificate.
  • Decree of Divorce / Judicial Separation from Court of Law.
  • Spouse’s Death Certificate (In Case of Widow).
  • Ex-Servicemen candidates who secure civil employment after applying for this CEN should give self-declaration to the concerned employer about the details of application against this CEN, as soon as they join. The acknowledged copy of this declaration along with NOC from the civil employer should be produced

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here